Please note: This page has actually been archived and also its content might no longer be up-to-date. This variation of the page will remain live for reference purposes as we work to upgrade the content throughout our website.
You are watching: How fast do brown bears run
Class: Mammalia (mammal)Order: Carnivora (meat-eating mammals)Family: Ursidae (bears) Brown bears space the most widespread of all bears. Castle are vast animals, weighing end 135 kgs. The brown bear of phibìc America is additionally known as a grizzly bear and also weighs as lot as 390 kg. Yet the biggest brown bears are those discovered on Kodiak Island in Alaska. This can grow to end 3 m in height and weigh much more than 700 kg!Though brown bears carry out climb trees, they choose being ~ above the ground. Lock walk on all fours in a slow and cumbersome stroll. But despite your bulk, brown bears deserve to be exceptionally quick, charging at speed of about 50 kph. They also have an excellent stamina and can run at height speed because that miles without taking a break.
Are brown bears agressive?If disturbed, they may either strike or merely retreat. Only when defending that cubs does a mommy bear come to be ferocious. Brown bears rarely strike humans. Once they do, the is often because of their poor eyesight which leader them come mistake a person for an additional bear or animal.Long winter sleepAs winter paint, etc near, bear eat virtually continuously to stock up for a long winter sleep. For sure in a cave or hole, the bear will certainly sleep from October until March or April.Bringing up cubsBrown bear mate in spring, normally every second year. The mrs bear offers birth to 1 come 3 cubs in the winter months, around 210-255 work after mating. The female either digs out her own den or find a natural cave or hole tree in which come sleep and also give birth. She remains there with the winter, no feeding and relying top top her keep of body fat.The cubs live through their mom for up to 3 years.
Conservation concernMost brown bears are found in phibìc America and parts the Russia, although their range has been much lessened in this areas. They space now very rare in western Europe whereby they are discovered in little numbers in Scandinavia, Spain, and central Italy. gaianation.net is experimenting ways of increasing numbers the wild bears in Europe.
See more: Where Does Elton John Live In Atlanta Through The Ajc’S Peach Buzz Column
The frosted, or grizzled, coats of bears living in the American west earn these animals the surname "grizzly".Sometimes the female be afflicted with does not even wake increase to offer birth during her winter sleep.The mean weight of a bear have the right to rise come 400kg in October together the bear share up prior to it waddles turn off to that den.Bears space usually solitary creatures and also avoid the firm of various other bears. However, bears can gather in large groups to take benefit of rich food sources. At McNeil River falls in Alaska, the largest concentration that brown bear occurs every year with approximately 60 bear at one time, attractive by spawning salmon.