Mayo is a clip in numerous of our diets. It’s precious investigating what’s in it! I wanted to know what remained in mayonnaise, and also especially whether or not it consisted of dairy. Here’s what i found.

So, is mayo dairy? Plain, old-fashioned mayo is usually dairy-free. In that is most simple form, mayonnaise is merely an emulsified mixture that oil, egg, and vinegar. Milk and/or milk products are no a classic ingredient in mayonnaise, back milk commodities may be added in part recipes.

You are watching: What is mayo made of dairy

In this article, we will go over what mei is typically made of and when it can be considered a dairy product product.


What Is mei Made Of?

Mayo is generally thought about dairy-free since the main ingredients lack any milk products. Any food developed from or comprise the milk the mammals is thought about a dairy product.

None that the common timeless ingredients in mayonnaise save milk. That being said, some recipes do add in milk products or are created in infrastructure which likewise handle milk. Old-fashioned mayonnaise recipes are typically milk-free (perfect for those of us who like making our own mayonnaise!).


Traditional Mayonnaise Ingredients

The timeless ingredients of mayonnaise are:

EggVegetable OilLemon Juice VinegarMustardSalt

For an example recipe, view this mei recipe for just how to do your own mayonnaise in a Vitamix blender. Mine favourite method to make mayo is with an immersion blender. Here’s Gordon Ramsey presenting the mei recipe and method our household has always used.

No milk products are called for in these and also other renowned homemade mayo recipes. I’ve viewed one mei recipe contact for milk “whey” – which is dairy product – however that is uncommon. Choose a recipe the doesn’t contact for any type of milk products.

This homemade mayonnaise is dairy-free.

Mayonnaise is Traditionally Dairy-Free

Legend has actually it the mayonnaise to be actually invented by a chef who was the end of dairy products cream. The chef want to do a creamy egg-based sauce, yet didn’t have any kind of cream. He offered olive oil together a substitute for the dairy product and found that his dairy-free blend to be well-received.


How Is the Made?

Mayo is made by whisking or blending the ingredient together. Egg is traditionally provided as the emulsifier, help the mixture blend. While eggs are typically sold in the save close come the milk, the doesn’t average they space dairy! egg don’t contain the milk of mammals and are because of this not a dairy product product.

See more: How Much Horsepower Does A 2006 Dodge Charger Rt Have, Used 2006 Dodge Charger Rt Specs & Features

Some store-bought mayonnaise doesn’t use egg together the emulsifier. This mayo assets are rarely dairy free. The store-bought mayonnaise assets that do include in a dairy product product use it to act as an egg substitute. This egg-substitute formulations can often be identified by your thicker texture.

The pretty thing around making your own mayo is the you can monitor precisely what’s included to it! It’s pretty to recognize what’s in our food.

So, Is mei a dairy product Product?

Mayo normally isn’t a dairy product due to the fact that milk is no a traditional ingredient in mayonnaise. That being said, part store-bought mei products and even home recipes execute contain milk products. Over there is likewise the possibility of cross-contamination through dairy milk. Constantly read the ingredients and also allergen information when determining even if it is a certain mayo product is dairy free!